Start Your Privacy Program With

Not sure where to begin with privacy? Privacy can get overwhelming quickly.

PrivacyOps™ is your one-stop solution for a sustainable privacy program.

Data privacy. It’s not a buzzword. It’s an essential business practice that businesses of all sizes need to prioritize. 

That’s because whether you know it or not, personal data is already running through your business systems. That data is a crucial asset for your business, but while it has the potential to help you grow your business and build trust with customers—it can also create massive legal, financial, and reputational damage when not handled correctly.

Privacy regulations and consumer expectations are clear: your business needs privacy practices

Privacy laws have made massive strides in recent years. Starting with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in 2018, countries across the world are setting policies in place to protect consumer data from misuse. In the US, robust privacy laws have been enacted in five states—and more are on the way. 

Big data analytics illustration on dark background

California broke ground in 2020 with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA), followed by the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (VCDPA), the Colorado Privacy Act (CPA), the Utah Consumer Privacy Act (UCPA), and the Connecticut Data Privacy Act (CTDPA).

These privacy regulations require privacy notices, cookie settings, and individual rights protocol, risk assessments, security measures, and more. Some regulations even have requirements for how data is documented. 

Consumer advocacy has played a pivotal role in driving privacy policy. This advocacy closely aligns with consumer sentiment. 86% of consumers state that they care about data privacy and want more control over their personal data. And when they trust a brand, they are about twice as willing to share their email addresses.

The good news: you’re here, which means you’re thinking about your data and the future of your business.

Jumpstart your privacy program with PrivacyOps™

Data privacy laws are changing the data privacy game around the world. Consumers increasingly expect that companies will be trustworthy stewards of their personal data. Businesses need proactive privacy solutions to avoid fines, protect consumer trust, and safeguard your reputation.

But privacy is complex and business owners are understandably overwhelmed by all the processes and practices that need to be put in place. To create a sustainable privacy practice, you need to:

  • Understand where your data is coming from
  • Communicate your privacy practices through a user-friendly privacy notice
  • Implement appropriate cookie consents and opt-outs  
  • Establish individual rights processes
  • Build privacy-first relationships with vendors

Don’t let confusion over the right privacy strategy get in the way. Red Clover Advisors’ PrivacyOps packages provide user-friendly, easy-to-implement solutions for healthy, privacy-minded businesses.

Security breach, system hacked alert with red broken padlock icon showing unsecure data under cyberattack, vulnerable access, compromised password, virus infection, internet network with binary code

Start building consumer trust and establishing sustainable privacy practices with PrivacyOps™.

What is PrivacyOps?

PrivacyOps is an actionable and affordable solution that helps our clients operationalize practical, compliant privacy programs. 

This powerful toolkit draws on the world-class expertise the team at Red Clover Advisors have earned through years of experience, helping everyone from Fortune 100 companies to tech startups build the best privacy programs out there.

New laws and consumer expectations aren’t just changing the privacy landscape—they’re creating a new one. Don’t get behind the curve.

If you feel like data privacy is too complex to get started—it’s not! With our carefully designed processes, our PrivacyOps solution can help you:

  • Understand your obligations and your customers’ rights
  • Update your privacy notices
  • Create processes for responding to individual rights requests or data subject access requests
  • Plan and execute a data inventory
  • Design a privacy-forward marketing strategy

PrivacyOps contains $15,000 worth of services for far less than the cost of purchasing them individually. With businesses receiving an average ROI of 1.8 times their privacy spend, the benefits of enrolling in PrivacyOps far outweigh the cost.

What’s Included

We designed PrivacyOps using our decades of business experience helping clients successfully navigate the intersection of data privacy best practices and practical business operations.

Our mission is to help businesses embrace a new way of working with data, going beyond compliance to create a privacy-first strategy that builds trust with customers while keeping your operational needs top-of-mind.

Our proven, streamlined process makes it easy for you to build an effective privacy program while avoiding the common pitfalls that waste time and money.

The Privacy Ops Toolkit includes

PRIVACY ASSESSMENT CHECKLIST

Get help figuring out which laws apply to you, what your compliance obligations are, and where your exposure risks are.

WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE

Get on the right side of privacy law with a privacy notice ready for immediate use on your website.

DATA INVENTORY TEMPLATE

The fastest, most effective way to achieve compliance and understand your data is to create a comprehensive data inventory. Our guide will show you where to start.

INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS REQUESTS PLAYBOOK

Learn how to develop the processes you need to quickly and compliantly respond to customers asking about use of their personal information.

TWO 30-MINUTE PHONE CONSULTATIONS WITH ONE OF OUR EXPERTS-100

TWO 30-MINUTE CONSULTATIONS WITH A PRIVACY EXPERT

Get personalized tips and insight from a Certified Information Privacy Professional who understands that data privacy needs to work with, not against, your operational needs.

Why You Need PrivacyOps

Data privacy regulation changed forever after the European Union passed the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in 2018.

Since then, multiple countries and at least five US states have passed similar legislation, and more laws are being proposed and passed every year. Research has also proven that consumers are increasingly using privacy practices as a differentiator when making purchase decisions. 

Add in the fact that the rate of cyberattacks and breaches has increased significantly almost every year, and it’s clear that data privacy is just good business.

Consider the following statistics:

  • Non-compliance penalties range from $2,500 to $7,500 per record to injunctive action if consumer data is exposed
  • The cost of a data breach reached an all-time high in 2022 at an average of $4.35M
  • Two-thirds of consumers say they are more vigilant than ever about their online data and privacy 

Despite these numbers, only 11% of businesses are compliant with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), the first consumer data privacy law in the US.

Non-compliance poses a clear and present danger to any business, so why are so many companies dragging their feet on data privacy? They’re overwhelmed.

We created the PrivacyOps toolkit because we know that privacy can be overwhelming, especially when the rules keep changing. But we also know a secret: privacy is complex, but it doesn’t have to be hard.

With PrivacyOps, we’ve done the legwork for you because we’re passionate about helping you reap the benefits of data privacy best practices without breaking the bank.

Summary

The perfect, value-priced data privacy toolkit for small business.

What's Included In The Privacy Ops Package:

Every business owner is responsible for guarding their customer's data and privacy in our digital world. Our Privacy Ops Package demystifies customer privacy so almost any small business owner can access world-class data privacy expertise.

If you are a small business owner who has been too busy managing the day-to-day to even think about customer privacy. Or, if you have been thinking about customer privacy for months and don't know where to start, the Privacy Ops Package is the perfect, value-priced toolkit filled with actionable steps you can take today.

Build Customer Trust Today

*We also offer a comprehensive array of consulting services. If you would like to tailor these services or tools beyond the PRIVACYOPS package offering, we’d be happy to discuss additional solutions to meet your needs.

Time is Money. Don’t Wait.

The best step you can take toward creating a privacy program is the first one. But using our PrivacyOps toolkit can transform your first step into a giant leap forward.

Don’t wait to start privacy planning until after a hack hits or a compliance deadline passes. Get started with PrivacyOps today and get back to the business of your business.

PrivacyOps FAQs

When it comes to privacy, don’t let criteria like size or income threshold guide your program. 

That’s because size isn’t consistently used as a criteria for compliance across regulations. Some privacy regulations, such as the California Consumer Privacy Act/California Privacy Rights Act. Under CCPA, for example, businesses must technically comply with the regulation if they: 

  • Earn more than $25 million in revenue per year, OR 
  • Collect or process 50,000 consumer records per year, OR 
  • Derive 50% of its annual revenue from selling personal information

Other laws, such as GDPR, have no revenue threshold. What’s more, your customers aren’t considering your revenue if their data has been leaked. Instead, they’re worrying about how that will impact them and their lives. 

We find that the best course of action is to apply privacy best practices, no matter how big or small your business is. Staying current—or even ahead—of consumer expectations gives you an invaluable competitive advantage. 

At Red Clover, our goal is to meet businesses where they are at with privacy, but PrivacyOps™ is uniquely designed for businesses that are just getting started with privacy or haven’t worked with privacy professionals before. If your business already has a privacy program, we’d love to talk with you about custom solutions.

PrivacyOps™ incorporates core privacy requirements in the included documents, but the program can be tailored to your needs. Every business has unique customers, business operations, regulatory requirements, and more. If you have questions about how we can help you customize PrivacyOps™ to your business, reach out and we’ll be happy to talk through your options.

We know first hand how complex privacy can be, and just how overwhelming starting a privacy program is when you first start. We’re committed to fully supporting our PrivacyOps™ clients as they build their privacy practices. PrivacyOps™ includes two thirty-minute calls to make sure you are on the right track, and if you need more help, we’d be happy to scope the right level of support for you. It’s our firm belief that every business gets the level of support appropriate for them.

PrivacyOps™ will provide you with many of the core pieces you need to start a robust privacy program. You will build a better understanding of your data, set up an external privacy notice, learn how to set up and manage cookie banners, and handle individual rights—all core concepts for privacy. However, privacy should always be treated like an ongoing activity and there will be other areas you’ll need to focus on, like vendor contracts, security, privacy impact assessments and training.

By 2023, there will be five state privacy laws (California, Virginia, Colorado, Connecticut, and Utah). Customers aren’t always aware of the legal nuances to privacy regulations, and it’s good business to manage people’s data thoughtfully. This package is designed to meet the state law requirements, helping support a culture of trust and transparency between your customers and your business, regardless of where you (or they) are located.

© 2022 Copyright Red Clover Advisors
The materials available at this web site are for informational purposes only and not for the purpose of providing legal advice. Red Clover Advisors, LLC is not a law firm and if you need legal advice, please contact an attorney who is competent to provide appropriate legal advice with respect to your specific problem. The ideas or opinions expressed on this website are the opinions of the specified author and do not necessarily reflect the opinion of the company.